JBU Women's Soccer Players Make NAIA All-America Team

Kansas City, Mo. (December 3, 2007) — The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced its selections for the 2007 NAIA Women's Soccer All-American teams, as selected by the NAIA Women's Soccer All-American Selection Committee. Defender Marcia Silva of Martin Methodist College (Tenn.) earned the Brine-NAIA Player of the Year honor. The Brine-NAIA Coach of the Year will be announced at the NAIA women's soccer meeting during the NSCAA Convention in Maryland, January 16-20, 2008.

Rachel Gerdin, Sarah Kidd, Natalie Wall, Natiel Bauer, and Alison Boster all received honorable mention honors for their contributions this season.

The complete list is as follows:

FIRST TEAM

POSITION, NAME, YEAR, INSTITUTION, REGION *Goalkeeper, Danielle Wagner, So, St. Xavier University (Ill.), VII #Defender, Marcia Silva, Jr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI *Defender, Jackie Pronovost, Jr, Concordia University (Ore.), I Defender, Katie Rorabaugh, Fr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II Defender, Kristina Chase, Jr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII Midfielder, Lisa Mann, Jr, Martin Methodist (Tenn.), XI Midfielder, Omolyn Davis, So, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI Midfielder, Randi Massro, Sr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II *Forward, Theresa Broad, So, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II *Forward, Janaina Novaes, Sr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII Forward, Nicole Revenaugh, Sr, William Jewell College (Mo.), V Forward, Jenni Annicchiarico, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I

* Repeat first-team selections from 2006 # Brine-NAIA Player of the year

SECOND TEAM

POSITION, NAME, YEAR, INSTITUTION, REGION Goalkeeper, Sarah Prendergast, Sr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI Defender, Victoria Charnley, Sr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI Defender, Yolanda Hamilton, So, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI Defender, Katie Joseph, Jr, Carroll College (Mont.), I Midfielder, Shannon Eberle, Sr, William Jewell College (Mo.), V Midfielder, Jenna Achten, So, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII Midfielder, Clare Sykes, Jr, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI Midfielder, Justine Pronovost, Jr, Concordia University (Ore.), I Forward, Melissa Feuerriegel, So, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV Forward, Lissa Coby, Sr, Saint Xavier University (Ill.), VII Forward, Shannon Walter, So, Martin Methodist College (Tenn.), XI Forward, Tiffany Cox, Jr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII

THIRD TEAM

POSITION, NAME, YEAR, INSTITUTION, REGION Goalkeeper, Vanessa Zimmerman, Jr, Berry College (Ga.), XIII Goalkeeper, Jillian Foss, So, Vanguard University (Calif.), II Defender, Cassie Rumpf, Sr, St. Xavier University (Ill.), VII Defender, Emma Wells, So, King College (Tenn.), XII Defender, Breanna Nelson, Jr, Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.), II Defender, Theresa Noll, So, William Jewell College (Mo.), V Midfielder, Jaclyn Witz, Fr, California Baptist University , II Midfielder, Caitlin Burke, Fr, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI Midfielder, Pua Coffman, So, King College (Tenn.), XII Forward, Hannah Swift, Jr, Houghton College (N.Y.), IX Forward, Trina McGee, So, Concordia University (Calif.), II Forward, Sara Yoro, Jr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II

HONORABLE MENTION GOALKEEPERS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION Nikki Scaggs, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I Cassie Newbrook, So, Simon Fraser University (B.C), I Jill Colfer, Sr, Azusa Pacific University (Calif.), II Kelly Berst, Sr, Morningside College (Iowa), III Sarah Sovereign, Sr, Hastings College (Neb.), III Andrea Swanson, Fr, McPherson College (Kan.), IV Kelli Beatty, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV Alex Tomascin, Jr, Graceland University (Iowa), V Colleen Daily, Jr, William Woods University (Mo.), V NATALIE WALL, Sr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI Brittany Tibbs, Fr, Oklahoma City University, VI Taryne Blomgren, Jr, Trinity Christian College, VII Stacey Rider, Sr, University of Saint Francis (Ind.), VIII Kristina Gladstone, Jr, Aquinas College (Mich.), VIII Krissie Sparks, Sr, Ohio Dominican University, IX Emillie LaMarche, Fr, Notre Dame College (Ohio), IX Brenna Sexton, So, State University of New York-Canton, X Jessica Arkley, not provided , Vermont Technical College, X Carrie Revlett, Fr, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI Karmin Helton, So, King College (Tenn.), XII Rosanna Couture, So, Milligan University (Tenn.), XII Kristi Koudelka, Fr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII Laura Hansen, Sr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV Adi Jurman, So, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENDERS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION Jacqueline Gant, Jr, Simon Fraser University (B.C.), I Amy Korzelieus, So, Cascade College (Ore.), I Jena Oltmans, So, California Baptist University, II Taryn Flamson, Sr, Concordia University (Calif.), II Mo Vandenbroucke, Sr, Morningside College (Iowa), III Allison Kotschwar, So, Hastings College (Neb.), III Lisa Groen, Sr, Dordt College (Iowa), III Ashley Kirkman, So, Midland Lutheran College (Neb.), III Marrissa Brownell, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV Victoria Salas, Sr, McPherson College (Kan.), IV Jessica Watchtler, Sr, Bellevue University (Neb.), IV Neva Hendrix, Sr, Central Christian College (Kan.), IV Erica Greco, Sr, William Jewell University (Mo.), V Brittany Fuzessery, Sr, McKendree University (Ill.), V Jordan Agee, Sr, Lindenwood University (Mo.), V ALISON BOSTER, Sr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI Alicia Peterson, So, Southern Nazarene University (Okla.), VI NATIEL BAUER, Fr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI Zoe Barrat, Jr, Oklahoma City University, VI Nikki Gendron, Fr, Saint Xavier University (Ill), VII Alexis Purdum, Jr, Grand View College (Iowa), VII Britney Kendzora, Jr, Saint Xavier University (Ill.), VII Gretchen Breckner, Sr, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII Ashleigh Lund, Fr, Cornerstone University (Mich.), VIII Sarah Horsch, So, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII Cara Wallschlaeger, Jr, Spring Arbor University (Mich.), VIII Rebecca Smith, Sr, Houghton College (N.Y.), IX Ann Brackmen, Sr, Notre Dame College (Ohio), IX Shayna McDermitt, So, Walsh University (Ohio), IX Kristen Shope, So, Urbana University (Ohio), IX Shannon Leland, not provided , Vermont Technical College, X Vanessa Badlam, Jr, State University of New York -Canton, X Shauna-Kay Spencer, Fr, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X Sara Nebelcky, Sr, Paul Smith's College (N.Y.), X Philisha Lewis, Jr, Bethel College (Tenn.), XI Maggie Lynskey, Fr, King College (Tenn.), XII Kyria Johnson, Jr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII Jena Zutt, Jr, Milligan University (Tenn.), XII Whitney Stewart, Jr, William Carey University (Miss.), XIII Sarah Capati, So, Berry College (Ga.), XIII Julie Donnestad, Jr, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII Lina Karlsson, So, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV Katie Steinberger, Sr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV Mallory Phillips, Jr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV Dena Rozalsky, Jr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Fla.), XIV

HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELDERS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION Kate Horak, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I Lauren Lauchlan, Fr, Simon Fraser University (B.C.), I Caitlin Verhofsadt, Jr, Concordia University (Ore.), I Christine Grover, Sr, Point Loma Nazarene University (Calif.), II Lindsey Merrett, Jr, California Baptist University, II Kate Goss, Jr, Morningside College (Iowa), III Jesse Herse, So, Hasting College (Neb.), III Kate DuMez, So, Dordt College (Iowa), III Lindsay Neste, Jr, Morningside College (Iowa_, III Kathleen Benton, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV Whitney Williams, So, McPherson College (Kan.), IV Jenna Macy, Sr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV Molly McGowan, Sr, College of Saint Mary (Neb.), IV Llana Milkez, Fr, McKendree University (Mo.), V Tricia Hutchison, Sr, Benedictine College (Kan.), V Jennifer Sampson, Fr, Baker University (Kan.), V RACHEL GERDIN Jr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI Kacie Hoenberger, Sr, Rogers State University (Okla.), VI Malin Anderson, Fr, Oklahoma City University, VI Vanessa Gallegos, Fr, University of Texas-Brownsville, VI Rachel Page, Jr, Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.), VII Mindi Harkema, Jr, Trinity Christian College (Ill.), VII Linda Mathisen, So, Robert Morris College (Ill.), VII Amy Bourquard, Sr, Illinois Institute of Technology, VII Megan Mains, Jr, Spring Arbor University (Mich.), VIII Claire Comerouski, So, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII Mary Whisler, Jr, University of Saint Francis (Ind.), VIII Mallory Burrows, Jr, Marian College (Ind.), VIII Page Miller, Jr, Mount Vernon University (Ohio), IX Nikki Tizzano, Jr, Notre Dame College (Ohio), IX Anna Cameron, Fr, Ohio Dominican University, IX Abby Swope, Sr, Walsh University (Ohio), IX Niki Perkins, So, State University of New York-Canton, X Lauren Ploof, So, State University of New York-Canton, X Amy Galipeaut, not provided, Vermont Technical College, X Maria Williams, Sr, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X Rebecca Sasscer, Sr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII Helen Collins, Fr, Tennessee Wesleyan College, XII Pua Coffman, So, King College (Tenn.), XII Lydia Jones, Jr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII Emily Bender, Sr, Berry College (Ga.), XIII Aimie Beresford, So, William Carey University (Miss.), XIII Samantha Hare, So, Lee University (Tenn.), XIII Emelie Lindstrom, Jr, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV Maddy Minnis, Sr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV Jordan Luciano, Jr, Savannah College of Art and Design (Ga.), XIV Valerie Rogers, Sr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Fla.), XIV

HONORABLE MENTION FORWARDS

NAME, CLASS, SCHOOL, REGION Valerie Feltz, Sr, Carroll College (Mont.), I Jessica Ramback, So, Concordia University (Ore.), I Katie O'Brien, Sr, Oregon Institute of Technology , I Amy Lawson, Jr, Westmont College (Calif.), II Maggie Kukuk, So, Morningside College (Iowa), III Zoe Cranmer, So, Hastings College (Neb.), III Macy Rozeboom, Sr, Northwestern College (Iowa), III Samantha Exstrom, Fr, Doane College (Iowa), III Heather Muilenburg, So, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV Maria Ruiz, Sr, Park University (Mo.), IV Whitney Bowen, Fr, Ottawa University (Kan.), IV Elana Parada, Jr, Kansas Wesleyan University, IV Sara Figoni, Sr, Benedictine College (Kan.), V Ashley Morgan, Jr, William Woods University (Mo.), V Alyssa Howard, Fr, MidAmerica Nazarene University (Kan.), V Robin Sutherland, Fr, Rogers State University (Okla.), VI SARAH KIDD, Fr, John Brown University (Ark.), VI Lena Candia, Fr, University of Texas-Brownsville, VI Sara Leonard, So, Oklahoma City University, VI Christina Thornton, So, Judson University (Ill.), VII Amanda Wilford, Sr, St. Ambrose University (Iowa), VII Natalie Buikema, Jr, Trinity Christian College (Ill.), VII Katie Sayler, So, Spring Arbor University (Mich.), VIII Laure Leffers, Sr, University of Saint Francis (Ind.), VIII Carly Comerouski, So, Indiana Wesleyan University, VIII Jessica Brussee, So, Cornerstone University (Mich.), VIII Kristy Brandolini, Sr, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio), IX Jess Estep, Fr, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio), IX Nikki Bresser, Jr, Ohio Dominican University (Ohio), IX Brianne McGary, Fr, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X Erin Tulip, Jr, State University of New York-Canton, X Sara Rushforth, Fr, University of Maine at Machias, X Jodyann Blake, So, University of Maine at Fort Kent, X Leah O'Grady, Sr, Bethel College (Tenn.), XI Caitlin Zimmerman, Jr, Union University (Tenn.), XI Kimmia Parker, Fr, Lindsey Wilson College (Ky.), XI Lisa Forgione, Jr, King College (Tenn.), XII Kalie Estrada, Jr, Covenant College (Ga.), XII Heather Jacques, Jr, Union University (Tenn.), XII Miranda Wiley, So, Asbury College (Ky.), XII Amber Elam, Fr, Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.), XIII Tschana Wade, Jr, Auburn University Montgomery (Ala.), XIII Katya Salquero, So, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV Elina Johansson, Fr, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Fla.), XIV Lene Bjerkeli, Sr, Northwood University (Fla.), XIV

Chad Waller NAIA Director of Sports Information and Media Services