Miller Earns All-American Honors

Adrian Miller has been named NAIA 2nd Team All-American

Adrian Miller has been named NAIA 2nd Team All-American

Kansas City, Mo. (March 26, 2012) — JBU men's basketball player, senior Adrian Miller was named to the NAIA’s All-America Second Team the NAIA announced last week.

Miller, a 6-4 forward from Hernando, Miss., led JBU in scoring (14.61 ppg), assists (3.52 apg), and steals (1.39 spg) during his senior campaign.  He also finished 13th in the country in field goal percentage knocking down an incredible 59.2 percent from the floor.

“We are so excited and proud for Adrian,” said JBU head men’s basketball coach Clark Sheehy.  “He improved so much from his junior to senior year, and it has been so much fun watching him develop into the player he has become.  This is such a great honor for him, and our team.”

Miller guided the Golden Eagles to the best regular season finish in school history and was also named First Team All-SAC after twice being named SAC Player of the Week.  He now joins the elite list of JBU men’s basketball players to be awarded either first, second, or third team All-American honors.  The last honor was given to First Team honoree Brandon Cole in 2006.

 

2011 - 12 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball All-America Teams

First Team

 

 

 

 

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Brandon Brown^

Montana Western

G

Sr.

Tacoma, Wash.

Ken Brown

Philander Smith (Ark.)

G

Sr.

St. Louis, Mo.

Eric Frederick

Texas Wesleyan

F

Sr.

Oklahoma City, Okla.

Cameron Glidden

Concordia (Calif.)

G

Sr.

Bunbury, Australia

Walter Hill

Shorter (Ga.)

F

Jr.

Gainesville, Ga.

Kyle Hunt

Science & Arts (Okla.)

F

Sr.

Queens, N.Y.

James Justice^

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

G

Sr.

Memphis, Tenn.

Marquise Mems^

Tougaloo (Miss.)

G/F

Sr.

Shelby, Miss.

Diante Watkins^

Robert Morris (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Emmanuel Wilson

Oklahoma Baptist

G

Sr.

Norman, Okla.

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

 

 

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Preston Branson

Westmont (Calif.)

G

Jr.

Dallas, Texas

Jordan Dressler

Columbia (Mo.)

F

Jr.

Columbia, Mo.

Andy Garland&

Carroll (Mont.)

F

Sr.

Missoula, Mont.

Cedric Henderson

Campbellsville (Ky.)

G

Sr.

Houston, Texas

Brad Karp

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

So.

Valparaiso, Ind.

Adrian Miller

John Brown (Ark.)

F

Sr.

Hernando, Miss.

Derrick Parker

LSU Shreveport

F

Sr.

Minden, La.

Will Reinke

Oklahoma Christian

C

Jr.

Lawton, Okla.

Kyle Teichmann%

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

F

Jr.

Brentwood, Tenn.

Ryan Westbrooks

Lee (Tenn.)

G

Sr.

Nashville, Tenn.

 

 

 

 

 

Third Team

 

 

 

 

Name

School

Pos.

Yr.

Hometown

Rustin Dowd

MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)

G

Jr.

Olathe, Kan.

Antonio Hester

Mobile (Ala.)

F

Jr.

Miami, Fla.

Isaiah Hill

Mountain State (W.Va.)

F

Jr.

Aylett, Va.

Given Kalipinde

Biola (Calif.)

G

Jr.

Zambia, Africa

Antonio Marshall

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Bowling Green, Ind.

Garland McArthur

Voorhees (S.C.)

F

Sr.

Eastman, Ga.

Ree McCrory

Martin Methodist (Tenn.)

G

Sr.

Columbus, Ga.

PJ Meyers

Life (Ga.)

G

Sr.

Augusta, Ga.

Maurice Pearson

Georgetown (Ky.)

F/C

Sr.

Silver Springs, Md.

Chase Spreen

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

G

Sr.

Bedford, Ind.

 

       

^ 2011 First Team All-American
& 2011 Second Team All-American
% 2011 Third Team All-American

Honorable Mention
Tremell Adams, Robert Morris (Ill.)
Reco Anderson, Park (Mo.)
Daryl Arnold, Belhaven (Miss.)
Anthony Banks, Shorter (Ga.)
Rhett Beal, Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)
Kevin Booker, Avila (Mo.)
Brad Burgus, Graceland (Iowa)
Anthony Cammon, The Master's (Calif.)
Stephen Colton, Evangel (Mo.)
Marco Cooper, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)
Jeremy Crawford, Allen (S.C.)
Matt Daniel, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Brandon Dunson, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Kyle Erickson, Montana Western
Demetrius Evans, Southwest (N.M.)
Chris Ferguson, Mid-Continent (Ky.)
Corey Gray, Loyola (La.)
Antoine Hall, Union (Tenn.)
Kerry Harvis, Talladega (Ala.)
Terry Hollins, Harris-Stowe (Mo.)
Chris Iles, Xavier (La.)
Cortez Irby, Southern Poly (Ga.)
Le Andre' Johnson, Missouri Baptist
Quaran Johnson, Benedictine (Kan.)
Steve Jurich, Hope International (Calif.)
Kenny LaGuerre, Wiley (Texas)
Travis Lampley, St. Thomas (Texas)
Chris McHenry, Pikeville (Ky.)
DeAngelo McIntosh, Oklahoma Baptist
LaVon Myers, Montana State-Northern
Yan Moukoury, Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
Zavion Neely, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Dante Nicholas, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Jake Orchard, Westminster (Utah)
Chris Palmore, Faulkner (Ala.)
Dominique Rambo, Southwestern Assemblies of God (Texas)
Cale Ramsey, Evangel (Mo.)
Chris Raybon, Vanguard (Calif.)
Fayzon Richey, St. Gregory's (Okla.)
Rashad Sample, Lubbock Christian (Texas)
Trevor Setty, Pikeville (Ky.)
Charlie Shorter, Mid-America Christian (Okla.)
Greg Shyne, LSU Shreveport (La.)
Austin Simon, Concordia (Calif.)
Bobby Smith, Southern Poly (Ga.)
Tim Steed, Cal State San Marcos
Ben Steinlage, Baker (Kan.)
LaQuantis Stewart, Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Michael Sweat, Cumberland (Tenn.)
Kendrell Thompson, Rogers State (Okla.)
Jon West, Southern Nazarene (Okla.)
Devin White, Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Derrick Williams, Peru State (Neb.)
Mark Williams, Mountain State (W.Va.)
Ben Worner, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

 

-jbu-

 

 

 

Related Content:

Adrian Miller has been named NAIA 2nd Team All-American

IMAGE:

Adrian Miller has been named NAIA 2nd Team All-American